Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N786BH, Monday 31 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786BH
MSN: 12-789
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stony River Lge, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LODGE EMPLOYEE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF FROM A SMALL LAKE TOWARD RISING TERRAIN THAT HE COULD NOT OUTCLIMB. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO TURN AROUND BELOW THE LEVEL AND CLIPPED A TREE WITH HIS WING TIP AND THE SPREADER BARS ON THE FLOATS. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN MARSHY AREA NEAR THE LAKE. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE BELIEVED HE MISJUDGED THE TAKEOFF AND POSSIBLY ACCEPTED A TAILWIND COMPONENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT EXERCISED POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY TAKING OFF WITH A TAILWIND COMPONENT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND IN THE AREA AND THE RISING HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE TAKEOFF PATH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA150

Location