Accident Socata TB10 Tobago N20BN, Saturday 22 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1992
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:General Aviation Company
Registration: N20BN
MSN: 494
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L35)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER DEPARTURE ON RUNWAY 25 HE TURNED IN A SOUTHWEST DIRECTION TO CROSS A RIDGE LINE AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 7,900 FEET MSL. HE SAID THAT NEAR THE RIDGE LINE THEY ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN DOWN DRAFT AND HE COULD NOT ARREST THE DESCENT PRIOR TO COLLIDING WITH TREES. AN EYE WITNESS TO THE CRASH SAID THE AIRCRAFT NEVER ACHIEVED MORE THAN ABOUT 300 FEET AGL AT ANY TIME AFTER TAKEOFF. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEGIN A RIGHT TURN, THEN IT DESCENDED BELOW THE TOPS OF SOME TREES AND OUT OF VIEW. TWO OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING THE SOUNDS OF A LOUD AND STRONG ENGINE UNTIL THE SOUNDS OF TREE IMPACTS WERE HEARD. THE AIRPORT IS IN A MOUNTAIN VALLEY AT AN ELEVATION OF 6,750 FEET. MOUNTAIN RIDGES AND PEAKS RISE AN AVERAGE OF 2,000 FEET ABOVE THE VALLEY FLOOR ON ALL SIDES OF THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPORT IS AT THE EAST END OF THE VALLEY AND A LARGE LAKE. A DAM IS AT THE WEST END OF THE VALLEY AT A 'V' NOTCH IN THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAINS. WEST OF THE DAM THE TERRAIN DROPS OFF RAPIDLY TO THE GREATER LOS ANGELES BASIN. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 9,400 FEET. OTHER PILOTS WHO DEPARTED FROM THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT TURBULENCE EXISTED OVER THE VALLEY NEAR THE SURROUNDING RIDGES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO ATTEMPT CROSSING A RIDGE LINE AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW FOR CONTINGENCY ACTIONS IN THE EVENT OF AN ENCOUNTER WITH DOWN DRAFTS OR TURBULENCE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE FLIGHT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWN DRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA360

Location