Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132971

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Schwartz, James K
Registration: N4859
MSN: 1104
Total airframe hrs:3394 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KSBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND MANEUVERS UNDER A POWER LINE WHEN THE ACFT IMPACTED THE BOTTOM STRAND, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE POOR DECISION BY THE PILOT TO MAKE AN AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND MANUEVER UNDER POWER LINES AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA167

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1974 N4859 Gibson Fly Srv 0 Wheatley, AR w/o

Location