Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N1812E, Friday 14 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1812E
MSN: EA-240
Total airframe hrs:1433 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valentine, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN NDB RWY 31 APPROACH AND RADAR SERVICE WAS TERMINATED. UPON SEEING A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS, HE ELECTED TO CIRCLE THE AIRPORT AT 1,000' AND ENTER A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 13. DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, THE PILOT LOST SIGHT OF THE RUNWAY DUE TO OBSCURED VISIBILITY AND OVERSHOT FINAL APPROACH. HE REPORTED HE THEN REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND MADE A LEFT TURN TO REALIGN HIMSELF WITH THE RUNWAY. WHEN TURNING TO THE RIGHT TO STOP THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER OBSCURATION AND FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA241

Location