Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26671, Sunday 26 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26671
MSN: AA5A-0635
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Battleground, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER EXECUTING AN APPROACH TO THE EAST RUNWAY THE PILOT OF THE AA-5A PERCEIVED A 'SIGNIFICANT TAILWIND' DURING HIS FLARE. WITH 1300 FEET OF THE 2000 FOOT LONG RUNWAY REMAINING, AND AT 50 MPH HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED APPLYING 'FULL POWER, FLAPS UP AND CARB HEAT OFF' AND THEN STATED THAT 'AS THE FLAPS RETRACTED THE LAST 15 TO 20 DEGREES, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LEVEL OFF.' THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TREES AND THEN POWER LINES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. AN FAA EXAMINER ON SITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED AN 8 TO 10 KNOT TAILWIND AND POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED THE CARB HEAT IN THE FULL OUT (ON) POSITION. STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR THE AA-5A CALL FOR CARB HEAT 'OFF' AND FLAPS 'RETRACT, AFTER ACCELERATING TO SAFE AIRSPEED' FOR BALKED LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYED DECISION TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING THE ACCIDENT WERE: A TAILWIND, TREES, AND THE IMPROPER USE OF THE CARBURETOR HEAT AND FLAPS BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA163

Location