Wirestrike Accident Cessna 188B N53211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132982

Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Knox Aerial Spraying Inc.
Registration: N53211
MSN: 188-01688T
Total airframe hrs:3156 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:63F
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot and a witness, he was spraying a field as part of the federally sponsored boll weevil eradication program. The pilot was flying south on his final pass to trim the edge of the field, when the airplane's right wing contacted unmarked power lines which are 80 feet agl. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground, the wings separated from the airframe, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that the 'trim was intended to be accomplished beneath overhead power lines.'
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the power lines, while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22158&key=1