| Date: | Friday 20 October 2000 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Harmon Rocket 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47SR |
| MSN: | 3702 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 507 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | HOU |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take off, and leveling out at 2,500 feet, the single engine airplane experienced a loss of power. The pilot immediately commenced a turn back to the airport. During the ensuing emergency descent, the pilot realized that he would not make the runway. During the impact, the right wing struck a tree, the engine tore away from the fuselage, and the wing fuel tanks ruptured as the airplane passed through high vegetation. During examination of the wreckage, the induction air hose was found disconnected from the cowling air scoop (clamp was not located). The inner lining of the hose appeared to be partially delaminated away from the inner circumference. With some modifications due to impact damage, the engine operated up to 1,200 RPM during a post accident run. The mechanic who supervised the run, stated that the engine would have been able to 'achieve full power', but was concerned that higher RPM would pull the engine loose from the makeshift mountings. Also, airflow was manually interrupted during the run, which precipitated a loss of power.
Probable Cause: The collapsing of the inner liner of the induction air hose, resulting in a restriction of airflow to the engine and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22159&key=1 