Accident North American P-51-D N5483V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132996

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1990
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51-D
Owner/operator:Whittington Bros. Inc.
Registration: N5483V
MSN: 4473518N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING. ONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE RESULTANT LOW FUEL STATE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22413