| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1990 |
| Time: | 03:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 172E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3531S |
| MSN: | 17250731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hammond, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TCL |
| Destination airport: | NEW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:PILOT IN COMMAND'S INITIATION AND CONTINUATION OF THE FLIGHT INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO LAND PRIOR TO RUNNING OUT OF FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXERCISE GOOD JUDGEMENT AND HIS DISREGARD FOR THE FEDERAL AIR REGULATIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22418