| Date: | Sunday 21 January 1990 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3712X |
| MSN: | 5014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1184 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bastrop, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 2F8 |
| Destination airport: | 2F8 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DRAINS, WHICH PREVENTED AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X22422