| Date: | Sunday 16 December 2007 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7252Y |
| MSN: | 30-277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1427 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridger Municipal Airport, Bridger, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Destination airport: | Bridger, MT (6S1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot approached the destination airport and entered on the downwind leg, he reduced the engine power and lowered the landing gear handle. He noticed that the landing gear did not extend and reset the circuit breaker, which was popped open. The pilot recycled the landing gear, then verified that the nose gear was down, and he received a green light that indicated all three gear were down and locked. While on final, he noted gusty wind conditions and that the airplane was low. He added power to arrest the sink rate and the airplane landed in a slightly nose-low attitude. The landing gear collapsed and the right propeller struck the ground, followed by the left propeller. Examination of the landing gear system found no evidence of a mechanical anomaly. The airplane incurred structural damage to the underside of the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The landing gear collapsed during landing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071219X01979&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7252Y 6.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7252Y Location