Incident Fokker Super Universal G-CASK, Friday 31 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1933
Time:
Type:Fokker Super Universal
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways
Registration: G-CASK
MSN: 803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort McMurray, AB -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during refuelling.
This was my Grandfather's craft. They (Walter Gilbert and his mechanic) were refueling her when the hose became detached and slid down the side of the fuse creating static electricity. This was before any shutoff safety valves in the fueling process - the still pumping fuel sparked and caught the plane afire - a total loss except for about 8" of the prop which I still have made into a bookend. A very sad ending to a VERY historic plane. Of all the planes my Grandfather flew - he always had a special spot for G-CASK.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Oral - as told by MacKee Trophy winner ('32) and Canadian Hall of Fame member Walter Gilbert to his Grandson