| Date: | Monday 2 January 1995 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyking Aviation |
| Registration: | N6829F |
| MSN: | 28-7715181 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4582 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Foley, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5R4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE ON THE THIRD TRAFFIC PATTERN OF A SERIES OF LANDINGS, HE SMELLED SOMETHING BURNING, AND HE SAW FLAMES COMING FROM THE ENGINE COWLING. THE PILOT SHORTENED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND TURNED TOWARD THE RUNWAY FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG, AND ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRFRAME WAS DESTROYED BY THE FIRE. THE FIRE ALSO DESTROYED SEVERAL COMPONENTS OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY, INCLUDING THE CARBURETOR. A REVIEW OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE LOGS INDICATED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT BOX HAD BEEN REPLACED 38 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. EXTENSIVE FIRE DAMAGE PREVENTED THE DISCOVERY OF OR THE EXCLUSION OF A COMPONENT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL95LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL95LA033
Location