| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1992 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 320B Skyknight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9811L |
| MSN: | 320B0011 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-470-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lowell, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pocatello, ID (KPIH) |
| Destination airport: | Sandpoint, ID (S86) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ESTABLISHED IN CRUISE AT 14,000 FEET AND 21 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, BOTH ENGINES ABRUPTLY LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING IN SNOW AT THE TIME AND THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS APPROXIMATELY 0 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO 3000 FEET MSL AND DURING THE DESCENT ENGINE POWER WAS REGAINED. THE AIRCRAFT BROKE OUT OF AN UNDERCAST WITH APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET OF VERTICAL AND 1 SQUARE MILE OF LATERAL AIRSPACE IN WHICH TO MANEUVER IN, AND WITH UPSLOPING TERRAIN SURROUNDING THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT AN ABANDONED AIRSTRIP NEARBY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SMALL TREES WHICH HAD GROWN UP IN THE LANDING AREA. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED MOISTURE WITHIN BOTH AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS AND DETERMINED THAT BOTH ALTERNATE AIR SYSTEMS WERE CAPABLE OF PROPER OPERATION. ADDITIONALLY, UNCONTAMINATED FUEL WAS FOUND WITHIN ALL FOUR FUEL TANKS.
Probable Cause: RAM INDUCTION AIR STARVATION OF BOTH ENGINES AND INABILITY OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO CLEAR TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LOW CEILINGS AND TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA214
Location