Accident Cessna A188 N8041V, Thursday 3 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 September 1992
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Seelohoff, Ron
Registration: N8041V
MSN: 188-0291
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burlington, CO (5C0)
Destination airport:(5C0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TURNING AROUND TO BEGIN ANOTHER SPRAY RUN WHEN THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED AND STOPPED' AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED. THE PILOT DROPPED FULL FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON A PATH BETWEEN TWO FIELDS. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE JUST ABOVE A CORN FIELD. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED, STRUCK TALL CORN STALKS, AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE NO. 1 CONNECTING ROD HAD FRACTURED, KNOCKING A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause: FRACTURED CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA090

Location