Accident Quickie Q2 N4AN, Sunday 20 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Peter Coltman
Registration: N4AN
MSN: 2258
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hawthorne, NV (HTH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BEEN PURCHASED THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND WAS BEING FLOWN FROM CALIFORNIA TO TEXAS. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER DEPARTURE WHILE CRUISE CLIMBING THROUGH 8400 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE LOST APPROX 300 RPM AND RAN ROUGH. THE PILOT SAID HE VERIFIED THAT THE BOOST PUMP AS ON AND THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS NORMAL (4.5 TO 5.0 PSI.). NEXT THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE EGT WAS 100 TO 150 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT HIGHTER THAN NORMAL (1200 DEGREES F.). THE PILOT RICHENED THE MIXTURE AND THE EGT CONTINUED TO RISE WITH NO CHANGE IN POWER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST ALMOST ALL POWER AND SURGED INTERMITTENTLY FROM IDLE TO FIFTY PERCENT OF IT'S POWER. AT THAT POINT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT THINK IT WAS CARBURETOR ICE BECAUSE OF THE TEMPERATURES AT THE TIME. HE SAID HE FELT THAT IT WAS A FUEL BLOCKAGE OR INTAKE LEAK CAUSING A LEAN MIXTURE. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO OBVIOUS MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA395

Location