Accident Piper PA-28R N3839M, Thursday 10 January 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 1980
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3839M
MSN: 28R-7803195
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Kalispell,Mt -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Calgary,Alberta,Can
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clb in ifr conds,no publ dpcr.Radar contact adzy blo mva does not prov trrn clnc.193lbs over mtgw.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB