Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5889A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133010

Date:Sunday 8 November 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Vernon W. Warren
Registration: N5889A
MSN: 28489
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerry Sumners Sr Aurora Municipal Airport, Aurora, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2H2)
Destination airport:(2H2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE RECEIVED HIS ORIGINAL CHECKOUT IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SIX MONTHS BEFORE RECEIVING A SECOND CHECKOUT LASTING ONE HOUR. ONE WEEK AFTER THE SECOND CHECKOUT FLIGHT THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT THE PILOT REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH. PUMPING THE THROTTLE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ALLEVIATED THE PROBLEM MOMENTARILY. AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED ONTO A DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH ONCE AGAIN. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND BEGAN A TURN ONTO A BASE LEG FOR THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT AT THIS POINT. THE AIRPLANE MADE A HARD LANDING IN A CITY HORSE LOT, NOSING OVER AS IT CAME TO A STOP. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS CAPABLE OF OPERATING. THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL AND ACCELERATOR PUMP WELL WERE DEVOID OF FUEL. THE GASCOLATOR WAS FOUND CLEAN AND DEVOID OF FUEL. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION BY THE INVESTIGATOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, A SWITCHED OFF FUEL SELECTOR AND FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA027
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5889A

Location