Accident Champion 7ECA N9662S, Friday 18 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1992
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9662S
MSN: 395
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medicine Bow, WY (80V
Destination airport:Laramie, WY (KLAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING, HE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE PILOT THEN INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A NEARBY ROAD DURING WHICH 'THE RIGHT MAIN TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF THE ROAD.' THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT CAME TO REST AFTER IMPACTING A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE PILOT ESTIMATED A TEMPERATURE OF 65 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AT THE CRASH SITE (8,500 FEET MSL) AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 11,500 FEET. SURFACE WEATHER OBSERVATIONS AT RAWLINS AND LARAMIE (WEST AND EAST OF THE SITE RESPECTIVELY) REPORTED STRONG (20 KNOT) SOUTHWESTERLY WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER LANDING POINT ON THE ROAD. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 1963 G-ARAR private 0 Glenfarg, Perthshire sub