| Date: | Saturday 31 October 1992 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Gomes Farm Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N919SF |
| MSN: | 1695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gonzales, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND PILOT/OBSERVER COMPLETED A SPRAYING OPERATION AND LANDED THE HELICOPTER IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT THEN DECIDED TO BACK UP. WHEN BACKING UP THE HELICOPTER STRUCK SOME WIRES AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING CYCLIC CONTROL PROBLEMS. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT OBSERVER DID NOT REPORT ANY FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE WIRES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX93LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX93LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 July 1997 |
N919SF |
Private |
0 |
Buttonwillow, CA |
 |
w/o |
| 27 March 2015 |
C-GVHA |
Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd |
0 |
4 NM NW Chilliwack, BC (CYCW) |
 |
sub |
Location