Accident Pitts S-1 N31SP, Thursday 8 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Bardic Aviation Inc
Registration: N31SP
MSN: AL-2
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minersville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottsville, PA (KZER)
Destination airport:(KZER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO PROVIDE AN OPINION OF THE AIRPLANE TO THE OWNER. FAA RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT WAS CERTIFIED FOR AEROBATIC MANEUVERS TO THE SURFACE. THE PILOT HAD OVER 300 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE PITTS. AFTER SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO COUNTER A NOSE-UP ATTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN. HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE SPIN ROTATION, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE PITCH PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND. A C-CLAMP WAS FOUND IN THE AFT FUSELAGE, NEAR THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS. THE CLAMP WAS BENT, GOUGED, AND HAD MARKS WHERE THE PAINT HAD BEEN REMOVED. AN ELEVATOR CONTROL ROD WAS FRACTURED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A FOREIGN OBJECT JAMMING THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA011

Location