| Date: | Thursday 22 October 1992 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195B |
| Owner/operator: | George W Gardner |
| Registration: | N4384N |
| MSN: | 7021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4684 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grt Barrington, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houlton, ME (KHUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH FUEL FOR 6 HOURS OF FLYING. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PASSENGER DISCUSSED A POSSIBLE LOW FUEL CONDITION WITH THE PILOT, DUE TO THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATING ONLY ONE QUARTER FULL. THE POSSIBILITY OF LOW FUEL WAS REJECTED BY THE PILOT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 2 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED WET FUEL STAINS ALONG THE RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE OF THE AIRPLANE. FUEL SIPHONING, FROM THE RIGHT WING CAP, HAD OCCURRED ON PREVIOUS FLIGHTS, AS RECALLED BY THE PILOT AND PASSENGER.
Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT BY THE PILOT ENSURING FUEL CAP SECURITY. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS COMPLACENCY IN FUEL MANAGEMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93LA029
Location