| Date: | Thursday 13 July 1995 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6976T |
| MSN: | 39276 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4751 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamosa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (KSNA) |
| Destination airport: | (KALA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE PILOT ADVANCED THE MIXTURE CONTROLS FORWARD IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER SIMULTANEOUSLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS AT LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMPS WERE FOUND IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION. ACCORDING TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL, IF THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMPS ARE OPERATING NORMALLY, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER MAY OCCUR, IF THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMPS ARE PLACED IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9700' AT THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FLOODING AFTER THE PILOT HAD PLACED BOTH FUEL PUMP SWITCHES IN THE HIGH BOOST POSITION AND MOVED THE MIXTURE CONTROLS TO THE FULL RICH POSITION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA294
Location