Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon N3743J, Monday 17 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 July 1995
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon
Owner/operator:Briko Air Services Ltd
Registration: N3743J
MSN: 188-03667T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Couva -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 17, 1995, about 1645 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna A188B, N3743J, leased to Briko Air Services Limited, operating as a 14 CFR Part 129 aerial application flight crashed while maneuvering on an aerial application swath run in the vicinity of Couva, Trinidad. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Camden Base, Couva, about 15 minutes before the accident.

The pilot informed local authorities that he had just completed two swath runs and was about to make a third swath run which required an abrupt maneuver to avoid power lines. The airplane stalled and collided with the ground.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republic of Trinidad and Tobago Civil Aviation Division P.O. Box 552 89 Abercromby Street Port of Spain, Trinidad Telephone (809) 664-4302

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

1. NTSB id 20001207X04037
2. NTSB identification NIA95WA186