| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 1995 |
| Time: | 21:14 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Lindsay Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N1723E |
| MSN: | 310R-1550 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8349 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KLUK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane yawed left as she was transitioning from an intersection takeoff roll to lift off at 85 knots. The takeoff was aborted. The airplane ran off the end of the runway, struck a fence, and came to a stop on a highway. The nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane and engines did not disclose evidence of malfunction. The runway is 3,908 feet long. The usable runway from the intersection is 2,800 feet. The accelerate-stop distance was computed to be 2,695 feet for 85 knots.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95LA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95LA153
Location