Accident Cessna 305A N5204G, Thursday 13 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A
Owner/operator:Sugarbush Soaring Assoc.
Registration: N5204G
MSN: 22496
Total airframe hrs:19110 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(0B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS RETURNING THE AIRPLANE TO THE AIRPORT, AFTER TOWING A GLIDER. IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE ELEVATOR CONTROL SEIZED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE DESCENT, AFTER WHICH THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ELEVATOR CABLE HAD FAILED NEAR A PULLEY. THE AIRPLANE HAD LAST BEEN INSPECTED 75 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: a failed elevator cable which resulted in an inflight loss of control and uncontrolled contact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA161