Accident Maule MX-7-235 N334BL, Tuesday 25 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1995
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N334BL
MSN: 4071C
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Polk City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED ABOUT 30 MIN EARLIER ON A CANAL, TAXIED UP A RAMP ONTO LAND, AND SHUT DOWN. THE PILOT, INSTRUCTOR AND A PASSENGER SUBSEQUENTLY BOARDED THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE ENGINE START, THE ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE. FAA PERSONNEL EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE; THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A FIRE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA190

Location