ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133043
Last updated: 27 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-1994 |
Time: | 18:25 |
Type: |  Cessna 150H |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7175S |
C/n / msn: | 15067875 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wheeling, WV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | AFJ |
Destination airport: | 7G1 |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On Wednesday, December 21, 1994, at 1825 eastern standard time, a Cessna 150H, N7175S, registered to and piloted by John T. Hart, a student pilot, was destroyed while attempting to land in Wheeling, West Virginia. The student pilot received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The flight was being conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
The student pilot was performing a solo, cross-country flight. He departed Washington, Pennsylvania, on the last leg of the flight; however, he became lost and disoriented. He was vectored to the Wheeling Ohio County Airport and established a landing approach for runway 21. Just before reaching the airport boundary, the engine quit. He was unable to glide to the runway, and the airplane collided with a fence.
The FAA examined the airplane and determined that "less than one gallon of fuel was found in the wing tanks..."
The student pilot did not have his instructor's authorization for this flight; therefore, his flight planning was not reviewed by the instructor.
The student had about 40 hours total flight time.
PROBABLE CAUSE:The student pilot's inadequately planned cross-country flight, and his subsequent disorientation, resulting in fuel exhaustion and a collision with an object.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X02791