| Date: | Friday 23 June 1995 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cozy |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84CZ |
| MSN: | 71 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oceanside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (L32) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED TO FAA INSPECTORS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED TO MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AS HE BEGAN A TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON RUNWAY 24. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE PERFORMED FINE; HOWEVER, THE GROUND ACCELERATION SEEMED SLUGGISH. THE PILOT ROTATED AT HIS NORMAL POINT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT FELT MUSHY AND HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE 3,061-FOOT-LONG RUNWAY BEFORE HE COULD STOP AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A BERM. THE PILOT SAID THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF ANY SYSTEM.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation of the aircraft and failure to attain the proper liftoff airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX95LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX95LA222
Location