Accident Cessna A188B N731DB, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Elliott Parker
Registration: N731DB
MSN: 188-02805T
Total airframe hrs:3234 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Town Creek, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to spray a field 3 miles from the staging airstrip, the pilot heard an unusual noise in the cockpit. Seconds later, smoke and fire from under the instrument panel started filling the cockpit. The pilot made an emergency landing at the staging airstrip, and exited the burning airplane. The cockpit and center section of the airframe were fire damaged. Examination of the instrument panel disclosed that a fuel line for the fuel flow meter was burnt out of the instrument. Several fire damaged electrical wires were located in the immediate vicinity of the fuel line.

Probable Cause: The chafing of the fuel flow gage pressure line with an electrical system wire which resulted in arcing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA151

Location