Accident Beechcraft 23A N2397Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133053

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23A
Owner/operator:David A. Johnson
Registration: N2397Q
MSN: M588
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HAD CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO ABOUT 75 TO 100 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO STALL AND HE PITCHED THE NOSE DOWN WHEN HE NOTICED THE STALL. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER PITCHING IT DOWN. A WITNESS SAID HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE AS IT FLEW OVER A HIGHWAY. AFTER CROSSING THE HIGHWAY, THE WITNESS SAID HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING DROP ABRUPTLY AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE STALL TOOK PLACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA206

Location