| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1995 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9980G |
| MSN: | 18800780 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bremen, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | New Rockford, ND |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD EAST OF BREMEN, NORTH DAKOTA. THE AIRPLANE WAS RUNNING WELL WITH NO PROBLEMS. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD 180 GALLONS OF CHEMICALS ON BOARD AND WAS TOO HEAVY. HE TRIED TO LAND IN A WHEAT FIELD BY APPLYING FULL POWER AND TWO (2) NOTCHES OF FLAPS, BUT HIT A FENCE POST TWO HUNDRED FEET SHORT OF THE FIELD. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD 'NOBODY TO BLAME BUT MYSELF' AND HE WAS 'LOADED TO HEAVY.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. Deteriating aircraft performance was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA241 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA241