Accident Kolb Firestar Unreg., Monday 31 July 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 July 1995
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfort, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On July 31, 1995, at 1800 eastern daylight time, a Kolb Firestar experimental, homebuilt airplane was destroyed when it collided with the ground during takeoff climb near Frankfort, New York. The non-certificated pilot received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local, personal flight. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspector, the airplane was in the initial climb after takeoff when the pilot executed a right turn. During the turn, the airplane descended and impacted the ground. Postaccident examination by the FAA Inspector revealed no discrepancies with the airplane.

No additional information is available.
PROBABLE CAUSE:Inflight collision with the ground for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X04079