| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1995 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43597 |
| MSN: | 7256 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2235 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Mary, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Whitefish, MT (58S) |
| Destination airport: | Cut Bank, MT (KCTB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER PASSING OVER A HIGH MOUNTAIN RIDGE IN GLACIER NATIONAL PARK, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS. HE INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO A MEADOW. DURING THE APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO EXPERIENCE A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT UNTIL IMPACTING THE TERRAIN AND NOSING OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING IN HIGH, MOUNTAINOUS, TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN AND THE DOWNDRAFTS WERE FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA181
Location