| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 1995 |
| Time: | 10:22 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9640C |
| MSN: | 50-290N |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2361 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-86B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rexburg, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (U11) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during climbout he began to smell smoke and turned back toward the airport. By the time he was headed back toward the airport, the cockpit was full of smoke. When he opened the canopy to get rid of the smoke, fire entered the cockpit, burning his face and hands. He secured the engine and dove toward a nearby field, where he made a gear-up forced landing. The airplane struck a ditch, broke apart, flipped onto its back and slid to a stop. A report of the wreckage examination described a 'suspicious failure' of the main hydraulic line, which 'appears to be of fatigue origin.' It was further noted that the aircraft hydraulic fluid is flammable, that 'the burn pattern was primarily exterior to the engine in the areas adjacent to the exhaust pipes', and that the 4.25-gallon hydraulic reservoir was empty.
Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the main hydraulic line and a resulting hydraulic fluid fire. Lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing contributed to the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA95LA192
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001207X04390&ntsbno=SEA95LA192&akey=1 http://aircrashed.com/cause/cSEA95LA192.shtml
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-500290.html
Location