Accident Cessna 180A N94259, Sunday 10 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Airventure Associates Inc.
Registration: N94259
MSN: 50032
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a float equipped Cessna 180A, N94259, was departing a remote lake after deplaning 2 hunters. Windy conditions from a nearby glacier produced choppy waves of about 3 to 4 feet high. The wind was estimated to be about 30 knots. During the takeoff run, the airplane floats received several hard impacts from the waves that were washing over the top of the floats. The pilot aborted the takeoff and taxied on the lake, looking for calmer conditions. The left float began to fill with water and the airplane rolled over. The airplane did not sink at that time. The pilot exited the airplane and climbed onto the inverted airplane floats. Later, the pilot of a Bell 206B, N84TA, attempted to rescue the Cessna pilot. While hovering near the downed plane, the helicopter went into a dynamic rollover and crashed, and the Cessna pilot received serious injuries. The Cessna 180 sank after the rescue. (See: ID ANC95TA166 for information concerning the helicopter accident.)

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for takeoff. The water condition with large waves/swells was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA164

Location