Hard landing Accident Bell 206B N16915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133072

Date:Friday 18 August 1995
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services
Registration: N16915
MSN: 2294
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8981 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bingham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE THIRD APPROACH TO LANDING, THE LEFT SKID TOUCHED DOWN FIRST, AND THEN THE RIGHT SKID FOLLOWED BY THE HELICOPTER ROLLING TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES, AND THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED, 'INVESTIGATION OF THE WRECKAGE AT THE CRASH SITE...YIELDED NO MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE FINDINGS.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate landing flare resulting in a hard landing and roll over, and a subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA198