Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2280N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133079

Date:Friday 22 September 1995
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N2280N
MSN: 3633
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9071 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culebra -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:TJIG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 22, 1995, about 0750 Atlantic standard time, a Bell 206B, N2280N, registered to Hill Construction Company, and operated by the U.S. Department of the Interior, ditched in the Atlantic Ocean near Culebra, Puerto Rico, following a loss of tail rotor control, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 public use flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a company flight plan was filed. The aircraft received substantial damage and the airline transport-rated pilot received minor injuries. The three passengers received serious injuries. The flight originated from San Juan, Puerto Rico, the same day about 0720.

The pilot stated that while in cruise flight at 800 feet, near the island of Culebra, en route from San Juan to St. Johns, U.S. Virgin Islands, he felt a high frequency "shudder and growl." He turned toward Culebra in preparation for a landing. After turning toward the island the shudder increased and the helicopter's nose yawed to the right. He reduced engine power and increased airspeed in an attempt to control the helicopter. Upon descending to 400 feet he was not able to control the right yaw and he entered autorotation. In autorotation the right yaw stopped and while descending he activated the emergency floats. The helicopter touched down on rough water, rolled on to the right side, and began to sink. He and the passengers exited the helicopter and were picked up by a boat.

The pilot of another helicopter, operated by Hill Aviation, flew over the crash site shortly after the accident. The pilot stated he exchanged hand signals with the pilot of N2280N and determined the pilot and three passengers were alright. He observed in his fly over that N2280N's tailboom was severed in the area of the horizontal stabilizer.

The helicopter was examined after recovery by FAA inspectors and representatives of the Department of the Interior and Bell Helicopter. Continuity of the engine, transmission, main rotor, and tail rotor drive was confirmed. The aft portion of the tailboom, including the tail rotor drive shaft, tail rotor gearbox, and tail rotor was missing during this examination.

The last section of tail rotor driveshaft that remained with the helicopter was removed and forwarded to Bell Helicopter for examination by Bell Helicopter and FAA personnel. The shaft was identified as the number 3 tail rotor driveshaft. The shaft failed as a result of bending overstress. See Bell Helicopter report.

About 2 weeks after the accident the aft portion of the tailboom was found. The tail rotor gearbox and tail rotor were not attached to the tailboom when it was found. Examination of the aft tailboom was performed at Bell Helicopter, Fort Worth, Texas by FAA inspectors and representatives of Bell Helicopter. The tailboom separation was the result of a main rotor blade strike. "Examination of the assembly revealed evidence that the gearbox was loose for some extended period of time. Wear and deformation had occurred where the tail rotor gearbox was in contact with the top mounting surface of the tailboom and inside the gearbox fairing. The tail rotor driveshaft thomas coupling at the forward end of the gearbox had been moving out of its normal position causing tearing and gouging of the tailboom and wear and deformation inside the gearbox fairing. This indicated the tail rotor driveshaft was rotating during and before final separation of the tail rotor gearbox assembly from the tailboom. The tailboom separation appeared to be the result of a main rotor blade strike." See the Bell Helicopter report.

Examination of aircraft records showed the tail rotor gearbox input seal was changed on June 30, 1995, 110 flight hours before the accident. Bell Helicopter representatives stated the tail rotor gearbox must be removed from the helicopter to perform this seal change. On September 18, 1995, 14 flight hours before the accident a 100 hour inspection was performed. One item on the inspection checklist, that was signed off by a mechanic, is to check the

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X04560