| Date: | Thursday 13 May 1976 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3956T |
| MSN: | 28R-30300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt.Jefferson, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mcminnville, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:flying in close proximity to snow covered mtn.Crashed at 7400ft after reportedly entering dndraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA76AS047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB