| Date: | Friday 1 September 1995 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | John Conrad |
| Registration: | N9528L |
| MSN: | AA5-0528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saint James, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Three Rivers, MI (KHAI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAGE WAS NOT WORKING AND BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE FULL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. HE DID NOT LEAN THE ENGINE DURING THE 2.7 HOUR FLIGHT. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AT THE DEPARTURE END AND 'SLID INTO THE TREES.' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS AND THE FUEL LINES WERE EMPTY. ABOUT 3/8 INCH OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL. A FUEL LINE FITTING WAS LEAKING NEAR THE FUEL PUMP.
Probable Cause: the pilot's operation of the airplane with an inoperative fuel gage and the leaking fuel line fitting, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. The inoperative fuel gage was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA303
Location