| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1995 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Has Landed, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9296K |
| MSN: | 76-80206 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita Falls, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (T47) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after liftoff, the airplane's forward baggage door came open and '...stood straight up and vibrated vigorously.' The pilot elected to continue the takeoff. Witnesses observed the airplane in a steep climb attitude, with the wings 'dipping' from side to side, in a shallow left turn, at an altitude of approximately 50 feet. Approximately 1 mile south of the airport, the airplane collided with a light pole, impacted the ground in a vertical attitude and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that during the preflight he had taken a quart of oil from the forward baggage compartment to replenish the engine oil. During an interview, the pilot stated that he placed the empty oil container in the baggage compartment, shut the door, but did not lock it. In his written statement, the pilot reported that he locked the door. A postcrash fire consumed the fuselage and precluded examination of the baggage compartment and door.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while diverting attention to an open cargo door. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95FA363 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95FA363
Location