Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N2934E, Sunday 20 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Jerry Larabee
Registration: N2934E
MSN: 7AC-6517
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(62D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power as the airplane climbed through about 200 ft. AGL after takeoff. The airplane descended into trees, then fell to the ground. The temperature was 91 degrees F., the winds were estimated to be out of 300 degrees at 5 knots., and the pilot departed on runway 18. The FAA Inspector stated the airplane was 25 pounds over gross weight takeoff. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact anomaly. The FAA inspector stated that conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice, however there was no evidence of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power/performance for undetermined reasons. Related factors were: the pilot exceeding the airplane's maximum takeoff weight, carburetor icing conditions, a tailwind, and high temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA083

Location