Accident Cessna 310K N6921L, Tuesday 29 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1995
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Hha, Inc.
Registration: N6921L
MSN: 310K0021
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbiana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:(02G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE 'FELT SOMETHING DRAG ON THE LEFT SIDE.... CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT.' THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET TO THE LEFT OF THE LANDING SURFACE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE WASHER UNDER THE LEFT LANDING GEAR TORQUE LINK ATTACHMENT BOLT HEAD WAS NOT INSTALLED, AND THE TORQUE LINKS HAD SEPARATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST RECEIVED MAINTENANCE TO REPAIR A PREVIOUSLY FAILED TORQUE LINK.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance installation and the subsequent separation of the torque links on the left main landing gear during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA094

Location