Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N70369, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70369
MSN: 17353
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Prague, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elysian, MN (N/A)
Destination airport:(N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE AS HE APPROACHED CEDAR LAKE FOR LANDING AND ESTIMATED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS SOUTHERLY AT 20 - 25 KNOTS. ON FINAL APPROACH NORTH OF THE LAKE AT AN AIRSPEED 'ADEQUATE' FOR A FLOATPLANE LANDING THE RIGHT WING DROPPED ABRUPTLY TO NEARLY A 90 DEGREE ANGLE. THE PILOT LEVELED THE WINGS BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO ROLL ABRUPTLY INTO A LEFT BANK UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS INVERTED. HE WAS AGAIN ABLE TO LEVEL THE WINGS HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT FLEW THROUGH AN AREA OF TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND, ON SHORE, IN A WINGS LEVEL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed to permit control of the aircraft and to prevent an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors include gusty wind conditions and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA277

Location