| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1995 |
| Time: | 16:13 LT |
| Type: | Funk B85C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89V |
| MSN: | 288 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grants, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow, AR (KINW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the engine appeared to be operating normally during startup, taxi, and the takeoff roll. After a gradual climb was initiated, and at approximately 80 mph, the engine began to run rough and lose rpm. Unable to stay airborne, the pilot executed a forced landing to a rough/uneven field. Upon ground contact, the airplane cartwheeled, resulting in structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The aircraft's total takeoff weight was estimated to be 1,584 pounds, which was 234 pounds over the maximum takeoff weight of 1,350 pounds. Additionally, the calculated density altitude at the time was approximately 9,000 feet. Examination and teardown of the engine did not reveal any anomalies or defects.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW95LA365 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW95LA365
Location