Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N91004, Wednesday 23 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1995
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Jack Lichty
Registration: N91004
MSN: 2700004
Total airframe hrs:2085 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (KENV)
Destination airport:(KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local controller instructed the pilot to go-around because of inadequate spacing in the traffic pattern. While executing the go-around, the engine lost power and the airplane crashed on a bridge after colliding with the guard railing about 1 mile from the airport. The wreckage examination showed that the fuel line between the engine driven pump and the fuel control servo was empty. The left main tank leaked for about 5 minutes; the right main fuel tank was not compromised and contained between 5 and 10 gallons of fuel. Both auxiliary fuel tanks were empty. The fuel selector valve was found selected between the right main fuel tank and the off position. There were no other engine or airframe anomalies found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management and improper use of the fuel selector valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA302

Location