Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N5078C, Wednesday 16 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1995
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Caribbean Food And Produce
Registration: N5078C
MSN: LF-12
Total airframe hrs:11650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:STX
Destination airport:TDCF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 16, 1995, about 0720 Atlantic standard time, N5078C, a Beech BE-65 registered to and operated by Caribbean Food and Produce ditched in the Caribbean Sea while on a 14 CFR Part 91 cargo flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was not recovered and is presumed to be destroyed. The pilot, the sole occupant, was located and rescued with minor injuries. The flight originated from St. Croix, Virgin Islands, about 45 minutes earlier.

The pilot was hauling company supplies and was en route to Canefield Airport, Dominica. He reported the No. 2 engine was running rough. The engine then failed and the pilot was not able to feather the propeller. He ditched the airplane about 75 miles southeast of St. Croix. After exiting the airplane he inflated a raft, and was located by rescue personnel about 4 hours later.
PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X04331