Accident Fokker Super Universal G-CASJ, Saturday 13 July 1929 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 July 1929
Time:
Type:Fokker Super Universal
Owner/operator:Western Canada Airways
Registration: G-CASJ
MSN: 805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 mi N of Sioux Lookout, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane "Utin Bowler" sank in forced landing after take-off near Cat Lake. Parts stored at Western Canada Aviation Museum.

Sources:

British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.htm