Accident Aero Commander 560A N2754B, Sunday 20 August 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 1995
Time:12:00
Type:Aero Commander 560A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2754B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bimini, -   Bahamas
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:MYBS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 20, 1995, about 1200 eastern daylight time, an Aero Commander 560A, N2754B, registered to International Vectors, was destroyed by fire after landing at the Bimini Airport, Bimini, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. The private-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated about 1130 from the Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

The pilot stated that after an uneventful landing he taxied off the runway to allow another airplane to land. While stopped with the engines running, he smelled smoke coming from the baggage compartment area then evacuated the airplane. The airplane was destroyed by fire.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation, Bahamas P.O. Box N-975 Nassau, N.P. Bahamas Phone: (809) 377-7117

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001207X04338