| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1995 |
| Time: | 17:53 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N320WM |
| MSN: | E4801/485 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1580 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hammond, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baldwin, WI (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD BEEN DOING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS FOR ABOUT 10 MINUTES. HE STARTED DECENDING FROM 4,000 FEET, AND AFTER LEVELING OFF AT ABOUT 1,000 FEET AGL THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VIBRATE OR SHAKE VIOLENTLY. HE REPORTED PULLING THE POWER BACK TO IDLE THINKING HE MAY HAVE LOST A PROPELLER BLADE, AND TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT DOWN. HE LANDED IN A CORN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE UPON GROUND CONTACT, AND THAT ALL THREE BLADES WERE STILL ATTACHED TO THE PROP HUB. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT MAY HAVE HAD A STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF SOME SORT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT AND RIGHT STABILIZER SUPPORT TUBE ASSEMBLIES REVEALED NO INDICATIONS OF PREEXISTING CRACKING. THE DEFORMATION PATTERNS ON THE RIGHT TUBE INDICATED OVERSTRESSING LOADS. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD THE TUBES MODIFIED TO MAKE THEM ADJUSTABLE.
Probable Cause: an overload failure of the right horizontal support tube assembly which the pilot/owner had modified to be adjustable. A factor in the accident was the corn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA288 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA288
FAA register:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/jfswfg55xkruwu45vinys0nt1/I11072011120000.pdf http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=320WM&x=18&y=15
Location